33rd PGA Awards Full List of Nominations is Here

The Time is Running Out

There have been announced the categories and nominees for the 33rd PGA Awards. The Producers Guild of America has released the list of nominees, and it was a better day than we had anticipated.

With 10 nominations to their advantage, Netflix dominated the field. Don’t Look Up, Tick, Tick…Boom, and The Power of the Dog, produced by Adam McKay, Lin-Manuel Miranda, and Jane Campion, were three of the most successful Netflix films.

33rd PGA Awards

PGA Awards 33rd
Let’s get right to the nominees, shall we?

Nominations for the 2022 33rd PGA Awards

As always, the award season will be a ton of fun. On my part, the nominations on the list will demonstrate that.

All set for the names now?

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television 222222222222

The Underground Railroad, Mare of Easttown, and WandaVision all have pending eligibility determinations.

Dopesick – Pending Eligibility Determination

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: The White Lotus (Determination of Eligibility Pending)

The Nominees Are…

Producers of Encanto include Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer, both p.g.a.
Luca
Producers: P.G.A. Andrea Warren
The Machines versus The Mitchells
Producers: Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a., Phil Lord, p.g.a., and Christopher Miller, p.g.a.
The Last Dragon, Raya
Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho are the producers.
Producers of Sing 2 include Chris Meledandri and Janet Healy.

Outstanding Producer of Comedy-Oriented Series

The Nominees Are…

Hacks (Season 11) Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11) Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4) *Eligibility Determination Pending* (Season 1)
producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, David Hyman, Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Lucia Aniello, David Miner, Paul W. Downs
In the Building, Only Murders (Season 1)
Ted Lasso (Season 2) Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Stand-Up, and Talk Televisio

*Eligibility Determination Pending*


The Nominees Are…

Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Eligibility Determination Pending), Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Eligibility Determination Pending), The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Eligibility Determination Pending), Saturday Night Live (Eligibility Determination Pending), The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Eligibility Determination Pending), and others (Season 47 of Saturday Night Live, Season 27 of The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, and others).

Exceptional Non-Fiction Television Producer The Nominees Are…

Queer Eye (Season 6) *Eligibility Determination Pending* Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy Allen v. Farrow (Season 1) *Eligibility Determination Pending* The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1) *Eligibility Determination Pending* (Season 1)

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

*Eligibility Determination Pending* 60 Minutes (Season 54) *Eligibility Determination Pending*
The Nominees Are…

Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a. Come From Away *Eligibility Determination Pending* Oslo *Eligibility Determination Pending* 8-Bit Christmas
Mahalia on Robin Roberts Presents
Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers *Eligibility Determination Pending* Joel S. Rice, p.g.a. Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures *Eligibility Determination Pending* Single All The Way

Darryl F. Zanuck Award presented at

The Nominees Are…

tick tick… BOOM!
Julie Oh and Lin-Manuel Miranda are the producers.
Producer of Being the Ricardos: Todd Black, p.g.a. Belfast
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas CODA are the producers.
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, and Patrick Wachsberger are the producers.
Avoid looking up
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick are the producers.
North Side Story
Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger are the producers.
Richard II
Tim White, Trevor White, and Will Smith are the producers.
Liqueur Pizza
producers include Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner, and Sara Murphy
The Influence of Dogs
Producers include Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Roger Frappier. Producers of Dune include Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, and Denis Villeneuve.

Outstanding Producer of Dramatic Episodes of Television


The Nominees Are…

Norman Felton received a prize.

A Tale of the Handmaids (Season 4)
The Morning Show (Season 2), Squid Game (Season 1), The Morning Show (Season 2), and Succession all have eligibility determinations pending (Season 3)

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

Yellowstone (Season 4) Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Nominees Are…

Season 16 of America’s Got Talent: Nailed It! *Eligibility Determination Pending* (Seasons 5 & 6)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Eligibility Determination Pending (Season 13)
*Assessment of Eligibility Pending
Topping Chef (Season 18)
The Voice is presently determining its eligibility (Season 20)

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (Eligibility Determination Pending)

The Nominees Are…

Ascension
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, and Nathan Truesdell are the producers.
The First Wave: Easy As Water (Eligibility Determination Pending)
Producers: Megan Mylan and Robin Hessman
Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn The Rescue *Eligibility Determination Pending* Flee *Eligibility Determination Pending* In The Same Breath
When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised, or Summer of Soul
Producers include Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, and Joseph Patel, all PGAs.
We have now finished compiling our list of nominees and have presented it to you.

Leave a Comment