33rd PGA Awards Full List of Nominations is Here

There have been announced the categories and nominees for the 33rd PGA Awards. The Producers Guild of America has released the list of nominees, and it was a better day than we had anticipated.

With 10 nominations to their advantage, Netflix dominated the field. Don’t Look Up, Tick, Tick…Boom, and The Power of the Dog, produced by Adam McKay, Lin-Manuel Miranda, and Jane Campion, were three of the most successful Netflix films.

PGA Awards 33rd

Let’s get right to the nominees, shall we?

33rd PGA Award Nominations 2022

As always, the award season will be a ton of fun. On my part, the nominations on the list will demonstrate that.

All set for the names now?

33rd PGA Award Nominations 2022

David L. Wolper Award was given.

The Underground Railroad, Mare of Easttown, WandaVision, and Dopesick all have eligibility determinations pending.

The White Lotus – “Pending Eligibility Determination”

As always, the award season will be a ton of fun. On my part, the nominations on the list will demonstrate that.

All set for the names now?

Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

David L. Wolper Award was given.

The Underground Railroad, Mare of Easttown, WandaVision, and Dopesick all have eligibility determinations pending.

The White Lotus – “Pending Eligibility Determination”

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Nominees Are…
Producers of Encanto include Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer, both p.g.a.
Luca
Producers: P.G.A. Andrea Warren
The Machines versus The Mitchells
Producers: Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a., Phil Lord, p.g.a., and Christopher Miller, p.g.a.
The Last Dragon, Raya
Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho are the producers.
Producers of Sing 2 include Chris Meledandri and Janet Healy.

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

The Nominees Are…
“Cobra Kai” (Seasons 3 & 4)


*Eligibility Determination Pending* Hacks *Eligibility Determination Pending* Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11) (Season 1)
Producers: Joanna Calo, Jessica Chaffin, Andrew Law, Joe Mande, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Paul W. Downs, Morgan Sackett, David Hyman, Only Murders in the Building (Season 1)
Ted Lasso (Season 2) is presently subject to eligibility determination.

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

The Nominees Are…
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8) *Eligibility Determination Pending* The Late Show with Stephen Colbert *Eligibility Determination Pending* Dave Chappelle’s The Closer (Season 7)
Season 47 of Saturday Night Live, Season 27 of The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, and Season 47 of Saturday Night Live all have pending eligibility determinations.

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

The Nominees Are…
Farrow v. Allen (Season 1)
The Beatles: Get Back (Determination of Eligibility Pending) (Season 1)
Queer Eye (Season 6) *Eligibility Determination Pending* Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy *Eligibility Determination Pending* (Season 1)
60 Minutes *Eligibility Determination Pending (Season 54)
*Assessment of Eligibility Pending*

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

The Nominations Include: Come From Away (Eligibility Determination Pending); Oslo (Eligibility Determination Pending); and 8-Bit Christmas (Eligibility Determination Pending). Producers: Tim White, Trevor White, and Allan Mandelbaum, P.G.A.
Presenting: Robin Roberts Mahalia
Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers *Eligibility Determination Pending* Joel S. Rice, P.G.A. *Eligibility Determination Pending* Single All The Way

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Darryl F. Zanuck Award was given.
The Winners Are… tick, tick, BOOM!
Julie Oh and Lin-Manuel Miranda are the producers.
Existing as the Ricardos
Belfast-based producer Todd Black, p.g.a.
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas CODA are the producers.
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, and Patrick Wachsberger are the producers.
Avoid looking up
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick are the producers.
North Side Story


Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger are the producers.
King Richard
Tim White, Trevor White, and Will Smith are the producers.
Liqueur Pizza
producers include Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner, and Sara Murphy
The Influence of Dogs
Producers include Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Roger Frappier. Producers of Dune include Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, and Denis Villeneuve.

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The Nominees Are…
Norman Felton received a prize.
A Tale of the Handmaids (Season 4)
The Morning Show (Season 2), Squid Game (Season 1), Succession (Season 3), Yellowstone (Season 4), The Morning Show (Season 2), Squid Game (Season 1), and others all have pending eligibility determinations.

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

The Nominees Are…
U.S. talent competition (Season 16)
Nailed It! (Seasons 5 and 6) *Eligibility Determination Pending* RuPaul’s Drag Race *Eligibility Determination Pending (Season 13)
Top Chef’s eligibility determination is pending (Season 18)
The Voice (Season 20) is now awaiting the results of the eligibility determination.

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The Nominees Are…
Ascension
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, and Nathan Truesdell are the producers.
The First Wave: Easy As Water (Eligibility Determination Pending)
Producers: Megan Mylan and Robin Hessman
The Rescue and Escape both require eligibility determinations; both occur in the same breath.
Producers include Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, and Nanfu Wang.
When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised, or Summer of Soul
Producers include Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein, and Joseph Patel, all PGAs.
We have now finished compiling our list of nominees and have presented it to you.

Leave a Comment